United States Court of Appeals
[…] a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970). In considering the
sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
to the government, accepting all reasonable inferences that support the jury's verdict.
Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942). We must uphold the verdict if there
is substantial evidence that would allow any rational trier of fact to find the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
319 (1979); Glasser, 315 U.S. at 80.
18 U.S.C. § 2119, often called the federal carjacking statute, provides:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm
takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in
-3-
interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by
force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15
years, or both . . . .
In order to obtain a conviction under the statute, the government must prove
three basic elements: (1) the defendant took or attempted to take a motor vehicle from
the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation; (2) the
defendant acted with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm; and (3) the motor
vehicle involved has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign
commerce. United States v. Williams, 136 F.3d 547, 550 (8th Cir. 1998).
Wright challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the first and second
elements of the offense. He contends that there was insufficient evidence that he took
the Pathfinder from Nierste's presence by force and violence or by intimidation by
repeatedly arguing that the taking of the Pathfinder occurred when he entered the
unoccupied car, with Nierste twenty-five or so yards away. He expresses an alternative
argument that the taking occurred when Nierste was ten feet away. The thrust of his