United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
The court’s original Order enjoined MAC from enforcing the 8.5 percent fee
against off-Airport rental car companies. However, on MAC’s Motions to Alter or
Amend the Judgment and Stay Enforcement of the Judgment Pending Appeal, the court
issued a second Order which stayed enforcement of the first Order upon MAC’s
posting of a bond. See Enterprise v. Metropolitan Airports Comm’n, Civ. No. 98-1327
(D. Minn. May 30, 2000).
-5-
MAC has broad statutory authority and discretion to manage the Airport in the
public’s best interest. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 473.608 (enumerating powers and
conferring upon MAC “all the powers as a body corporate necessary and convenient
to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed” by statute); Hyland v.
Metropolitan Airport Comm’n, 884 F. Supp. 334, 336 (D. Minn. 1995) (“Hyland II”)
(“The Minnesota legislature has delegated to MAC broad statutory authority to
improve, maintain, operate, and manage airports in a manner which will, in MAC’s