of the Minnesota Whistleblower Statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.932. Chadwell v. Koch
[…] made directly to Koch regarding Koch's violations of environmental regulations.
Chadwell announced the lawsuit at a press conference. Chadwell also suggested to a
newspaper reporter that he would make the Koch documents available to the
newspaper if Koch refused to settle the lawsuit. Koch removed the case to federal
district court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.
At trial, beginning on January 3, 2000, Koch introduced evidence of secretly-
recorded phone conversations in which Chadwell confided to friends and family that
4
Minn. Stat. § 181.932 provides, in pertinent part:
An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise
discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment
because: (a) the employee . . . in good faith, reports a violation or
suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to
law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement
official . . . .
-5-
he was trying to get fired so he would be eligible for unemployment compensation.
Chadwell attempted to introduce into evidence the notes taken by his union steward,
Grotjohn, at the meetings with Koch, claiming that the notes corroborated his version
of events.