United States Court of Appeals
[…] but vacated the judgment on May 6 to take up Linda’s motion for costs. The Court
denied the motion and entered final judgment on November 4, 1999.
The Award of Litigation Costs to Prevailing Taxpayers. Section 7430 of the
Internal Revenue Code provides for a discretionary award of reasonable costs and
attorney’s fees incurred in administrative and judicial tax proceedings by a taxpayer
who is the prevailing party, has exhausted available administrative remedies, and did
not unreasonably protract the administrative or judicial proceedings. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7430(a)-(b). However, the taxpayer “shall not be treated as a prevailing party . . . if
the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding
was substantially justified.” § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). “The Commissioner’s position was
-4-
substantially justified if it had a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Cox v.
Commissioner, 121 F.3d 390, 393 (8th Cir. 1997); accord Pierce v. Underwood, 487