In Re: Connors
[…] In re United Healthcare Sys., Inc., 396 F.3d 247, 249 (3d Cir. 2005). 4 III. The sole question we must decide is whether, under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(c)(1), a Chapter 13 debtor has the right to cure a default on a mortgage secured by the debtor’s principal residence between the time the residence is sold at a foreclosure sale and the time the deed is delivered. A. The Unambiguous Language of § 1322(c)(1) Supports the “Gavel Rule” Section 1322 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the minimum requirements for a mandatory Chapter 13 Plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1322; S. Rep. 95-989, at 141 (1978). Subsection (b)(3) broadly permits the plan to “provide for the curing or waiving of any default,” and subsection (b)(5) permits the plan to “provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due.” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(3), (5).