Fang v. Atty Gen USA
[…] 8, 2006, more than three years after that deadline. Accordingly, we cannot say that the
BIA committed an abuse of discretion by denying Fang’s motion to reopen. See, e.g.,
Barker v. Ashcroft, 382 F.3d 313, 315-316 (3d Cir. 2003) (holding that the BIA retains
discretion in applying statutory deadlines, and its denial of petitioner’s untimely motion
was in no way arbitrary, irrational or contrary to law).
IV.
Fang argues, however, that the untimeliness determination is not the end of the
road for her Petition. Subsection 3.2(a) of the Regulations allows the BIA to reopen a
case at any time. It provides:
(a) . . . The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion
any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to reopen or
reconsider any case in which a decision has been made by the Board, which
request is made by the Service, or by the party affected by the decision,
must be in the form of a written motion to the Board. The decision to grant
or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the
4
Board, subject to the restrictions of this section. The Board has discretion to
deny a motion to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima
facie case for relief.
Id. The BIA has established that it will consider reopening a case with its sua sponte
authority in “exceptional situations.” In re J-J-, 21 I. & N. Dec. 976 (BIA 1997). Fang
complains that the Board should have used these sua sponte powers to grant her motion to
reopen.