Karns Prime Fancy v. Comm IRS
[…] clause “illusory.” However, a termination option does not make
a promise illusory where, as here, one party “reserves the power
to terminate for good cause or on some condition that is not
wholly controlled by the promisor’s will.” 2 Corbin on
Contracts § 6.14, at 313–14 & n.1 (rev. ed, 2003) (citing, inter
alia, New England Oil Corp. v. Island Oil Mktg. Corp., 288 F.
961 (4th Cir. 1923) (seller of 2.7 million barrels of oil with
option not to deliver if the wells produced less). Only an actual
termination would affect Karns’s duty under the contract. See
U.C.C. § 2-106(3) (“‘Termination’ occurs when either party
pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to
the contract otherwise than for its breach. On ‘termination’ all
obligations which are still executory on both sides are
discharged . . . .”). Thus, regardless whether a termination
option existed for Super Rite, absent the exercise of that option
for cause, Karns still was obligated to meet certain purchase
minimums and Super Rite still was obligated to allow Karns to
keep the up-front payment if it did.