United States Court of Appeals
[…] predicate to the § 922 charges (the indictment includes other convictions as additional
predicates to the federal charges), Larson argued that it was unclear from the state-
1
The Honorable Richard G. Kopf, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
the District of Nebraska, sitting by designation.
court record whether the 1992 misdemeanor assault conviction qualified as a
"misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" within the purview of 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(g)(9). The lack of clarity resulted, his argument continued, from the structure of
Minn. Stat. § 609.224 and the nature of his plea of guilty to the criminal offense
proscribed by section 609.224. The statute provides:
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor. Whoever does any of the following
commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate
bodily harm or death; or
(2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon
another.
It is undisputed that only clause (2) of the above-quoted statute satisfies "the use or
attempted use of physical force" element required to prosecute defendant under 18
U.S.C. § 922(g)(9). 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). In United States v. Smith, 171 F.3d