Christopher v. Nestlerode
[…] on a vehicle’s speed was inadmissible in Pennsylvania courts without the use of such a
device. Nestlerode testified he had not had “probable cause” to stop Christopher for
exceeding the posted speed limit (a different violation from driving at an unsafe speed),
because he had not measured Christopher’s speed with a speed timing device. His
testimony also displayed familiarity with state court decisions on deputy sheriffs’
authority to make traffic stops.
B.
The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code contains separate prohibitions on driving in
excess of a posted speed limit (§ 3362) and driving at an unsafe speed regardless of the
posted limit (§ 3361). Christopher was cited for violating the latter, though the District
Court instructed the jury on both offenses. The prohibition on unsafe speed is context-
dependent: “No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and
prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then
existing . . . .” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3361 (West 2006). On the other hand, a citation
for exceeding the speed limit must state precisely how fast the motorist was driving. Id. §
3366. Furthermore, that rate of speed must have been electronically or mechanically