Addo v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Addo claims that he chose to have the examiner administer the oath, and that he was
sworn in as a citizen then and there. A.R. 115-16. He claims that the signature on the
document requesting withdrawal of his naturalization petition is a forgery. A.R. 133-34.
5
Results from the Government’s forensic laboratory regarding whether the signature on the
withdrawal was Addo’s were inconclusive. A.R. 230.
Even assuming that Addo’s allegations are true, we would find that he had not met
his burden of showing that he is a U.S. citizen. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (1989), “A
person who has petitioned for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being
admitted to citizenship, take in open court an oath . . . .” Addo does not allege that he
ever took an oath in open court; thus, he was never admitted as a citizen of the United
States.6 A.R. 115-16. See Okafor v. Attorney General, 456 F.3d 531, 534 (5th Cir. 2006)