Galloway v. USA
[…] always to read the statute in its “ordinary and natural sense.”
9
Estate of Cassidy v. Comm’r, T.C. Mem. 1985-37 (Jan. 22,
1985) (citing United States v. Merriam, 263 U.S. 179, 187-88
(1923); DeGanny v. Lederer, 250 U.S. 376, 381-82 (1919)). In
particular, courts are admonished to strictly construe deductions
and to allow such deductions “only ‘as there is a clear provision
therefor.’” INDOPCO, Inc. v. C.I.R., 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992)
(quoting New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440
(1934); Deputy v. Du Pont, 308 U.S. 488, 493 (1940)).
Section 2055(e) presents clear, unambiguous language.
It states:
Where an interest in property (other than an
interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) passes
or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for
a use, described in subsection (a) [a charitable
beneficiary], and an interest (other than an interest
which is extinguished upon the decedent's death)
in the same property passes or has passed (for less
than an adequate and full consideration in money
or money's worth) from the decedent to a person,
or for a use, not described in subsection (a) [a
non-charitable beneficiary], no deduction shall be
allowed under this section for the interest which
passes or has passed to the person, or for the use,
described in subsection (a) [the charitable
beneficiary] . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 2055(e). Under the plain language of § 2055(e),
where an interest in the same property passes to both charitable
and non-charitable beneficiaries, no deduction is allowed.
10
The Trust divides a single property between charitable