Galloway v. USA
[…] Scholarship Fund of the Federated Church and the WLD Ranch
of the Federated Church are charitable organizations for
purposes of § 2055(a).
6
Therefore, Congress enacted IRC § 2055(e), which
disallows a charitable deduction for a split-interest bequest
unless, in the case of a remainder, the charity’s interest is in the
form of a charitable remainder annuity trust,3 a unitrust,4 or a
pooled income fund,5 or, in the case of any other trust, the
charitable beneficiary receives a guaranteed annuity or yearly
fixed percentage. The pertinent portion of IRC § 2055(e)
provides:
(e) Disallowance of deductions in certain cases.–
(1) No deduction shall be allowed under
this section for a transfer to or for the use
of an organization or trust described in
section 508(d) or 4948(c)(4) subject to the
conditions specified in such sections.
(2) Where an interest in property (other
than an interest described in section
170(f)(3)(B)) passes or has passed from
3
A charitable remainder annuity trust is one which
requires the payment of a sum certain at least once every year.
26 C.F.R. § 1.664-2.
4
A unitrust is one which requires the annual payment of
a fixed percentage of the trust. 26 C.F.R. § 1.664-3.
5
A pooled income fund is a trust which grants an
irrevocable interest in property to a charity while the donor
retains a life interest in the property. 26 C.F.R. § 1.642(c)-5.
7
the decedent to a person, or for a use,
described in subsection (a), and an interest
(other than an interest which is
extinguished upon the decedent's death) in
the same property passes or has passed (for
less than an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth)
from the decedent to a person, or for a use,
not described in subsection (a), no
deduction shall be allowed under this
section for the interest which passes or has
passed to the person, or for the use,
described in subsection (a) unless –
(A) in the case of a remainder
interest, such interest is in a trust
which is a charitable remainder
annuity trust or a charitable
remainder unitrust (described in
section 664) or a pooled income
fund (described in section
642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such
interest is in the form of a guaranteed
annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed
yearly of the fair market value of the
property (to be determined yearly).
26 U.S.C. § 2055(e).
8
The parties do not dispute that the Trust does not fall into
one of the excepted categories set forth in subsections (A) and
(B). The charities do not receive a fixed percentage distributed
yearly pursuant to subsection (B), and, as the charities do not