Chen v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984); United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 227 (2001) (stating that Chevron deference is appropriate “when it appears that Congress delegated authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority”). The INA provides that the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). This power extends to provisions of Title 8, Chapter 12 (“Immigration and Nationality”) “and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” Id. The Attorney General, in turn, has “vested the BIA with power to exercise the discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law in the course of considering and determining cases before it.” INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 425 (1999) (citation omitted).