Thomas v. Erie
[…] violations – public intoxication in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5505 and disorderly
conduct in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 5503(a)(3) and (a)(4). The arrest was proper
so long as they had probable cause to arrest Thomas for at least one of the violations. See
Flores v. City of Palacios, 381 F.3d 391, 402-03 (5th Cir. 2004) (holding that there was
no constitutional violation where there was probable cause for only one of three reasons
given for the arrest).
Pennsylvania’s public intoxication statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5505, makes it
illegal for any person to “appear[] in any public place manifestly under the influence of
alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy
persons in his vicinity.” Id. § 5505. During depositions, all five officers present at
Latinos testified that Thomas appeared drunk on the night of October 30. Peters, who
7
arrested Thomas, observed him stumbling as he returned to his seat at the bar. In