Matreale v. NJ Dept Military
[…] the other. Matreale contends that the Feres doctrine applies only
to state guardsmen who have been mobilized to active duty under
Title 10, but does not apply to guardsmen serving under Title 32,
10
except to the extent those guardsman are engaged in drills or
field training under 32 U.S.C. § 502(a)3 at the time of the alleged
conduct, because guardsmen serving under Title 32 are state, as
opposed to federal, employees.
Neither party in this case questions the fact that Matreale
was serving under orders issued pursuant to 32 U.S.C. §
502(f)(1), and had not been mobilized under Title 10, at the time
of the conduct in question4. Likewise, there is no dispute that all
3
Title 32 U.S.C. § 502(a) provides in pertinent part:
Under regulations to be prescribed by the
Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air
Force . . . each company, battery, squadron, and
detachment of the National Guard, unless excused
by the Secretary, shall
(1) assemble for drill and
instruction, including target
practice, at least 48 times each
year; and,
(2) participate in training at
encampments, maneuvers, outdoor
target practice, or other exercises,
at least 15 days each year.
4
Matreale’s unit subsequently was mobilized to active
duty in Iraq pursuant to Title 10 on August 19, 2004. However,
11
of the superior officers implicated in the alleged retaliatory
behavior against Matreale also were serving under orders issued
pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502(f).