United States Court of Appeals
[…] Metropolitan St. Louis
Sewer Dist., 952 F.2d 1040, 1044 (8th Cir. 1992) (“It is within the sound discretion
of the trial court to decide whether an evidentiary hearing is necessary before ruling
on a proposed consent decree.”)). We agree with the district court that Dico was
given a meaningful and sufficient opportunity to present arguments and submit
evidence in opposition to the government’s motion to enter the consent decree.
4
In support of its argument that it had a vested property interest in its
contribution claim, Dico cites 42 U.S.C. § 9657, which provides in part:
If an administrative settlement under section 9622 of this title has the
effect of limiting any person’s right to obtain contribution from any
party to such settlement, and if the effect of such limitation would
constitute a taking without just compensation in violation of the fifth
amendment of the Constitution of the United States, such person shall
not be entitled, under other laws of the United States, to recover
compensation from the United States for such taking, but in any such
case, such limitation on the right to obtain contribution shall be treated
as having no force and effect.
-7-
Therefore, while Shiel’s live testimony might have been helpful in this context, we
cannot say that it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to decide that an
evidentiary hearing was not necessary. Accord United States v. Cannons Engineering