United States Court of Appeals
[…] from which Dico now appeals. The district court denied Dico’s request for an
evidentiary hearing, reasoning that a hearing was not necessary to supplement the
record because Dico had been provided sufficient opportunities to supplement the
-4-
record before and after the consent decree had been lodged in the district court. See
slip op. at 5-9. The district court also rejected Dico’s assertion of a constitutional
right to an evidentiary hearing, reasoning that Dico never had a right to contribution
because its statutory contribution claim was at all times limited by 42 U.S.C.
§ 9613(f)(2) (“A person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State
in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims
for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement.”). See id. at 8-9.
Next, the district court granted the government’s motion to enter the consent decree.
Upon careful consideration of the parties’ arguments and the record before it, the
district court concluded that the consent decree had resulted from a fair process, that