United States Court of Appeals
[…] Accord United States v. Cannons Engineering
Corp., 899 F.2d 79, 93-94 (1st Cir. 1990) (Cannons Engineering) (holding that district
court did not abuse its discretion in declining to hold evidentiary hearing on
government’s motion for entry of consent decrees).
We further conclude that Dico’s constitutional argument is without merit. To
begin, we agree with the district court that Dico did not have a right to contribution
at the time the government moved for entry of the consent decree. The basis for
Dico’s statutory contribution claim against the settling defendants is § 9613(f)(1)
(“Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or
potentially liable under section 9607(a) of this title . . .”), which is subject to and
limited by § 9613(f)(2) (“A person who has resolved its liability to the United States
. . . in [a] judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution
regarding matters addressed in the settlement.”). In other words, Dico never had a
vested property interest to be taken.5 Moreover, an evidentiary hearing would not
have been required as a matter of due process. Due process is a “flexible concept that
varies with the particular situation,” and its “fundamental requirement . . . is the