In re: Murray F. Armstrong, *
[…] checks within the normal banking channels and meet the definition of a check under
the UCC, the transactions at issue cannot be characterized as involving antecedent
debt under § 547(b)(2). Harrah's instead labels the transaction "concurrent," wherein
the casino merely exchanged casino chips for Armstrong's markers, which they ask
us to treat as the equivalent of personal checks. Harrah's characterization of the
transaction at issue ignores important facts.
Harrah's argument mistakenly relies on the assumption that a check cannot
form part of a debt transaction. This is not the case. UCC § 3-117 states "the
obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified,
supplemented, or nullified by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person
-7-
entitled to enforce the instrument, if the instrument is issued or the obligation is
incurred in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same transaction giving rise to
the agreement." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-3-117. Comment 1 elaborates upon this rule,
noting the separate agreement modifying the terms of the instrument may
"contradict[] the terms of the instrument." In this case, each marker is subject to
Harrah's further agreement to hold the marker for a period of time.