USA v. Manigault
[…] enhancement under § 4B1.1, he contends that he was not guilty of “two prior felony
convictions of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense.” U.S.S.G. §
4B1.1(a)(3). While not disputing one such conviction, he argues that his conviction under
5
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 (Recklessly Endangering Another Person), was not a crime of
violence as defined in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).
Application Note 1 defines a crime of violence as including conduct which “by its
nature, presented a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2
Application Note 1. We look only to the elements of the charge and not to underlying
facts in determining whether a particular conviction qualifies as a crime of violence. Id.
Manigault pled guilty to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705, which criminalizes “recklessly engag[ing]
in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury.” The two elements of the crime are 1) recklessness and 2) placing another in
danger of death or serious bodily injury. Recklessly placing another in danger of “death
or serious bodily harm” is clearly conduct presenting a “serious potential risk of physical
injury to another.”