United States ex rel. Steele v. Turn Key Gaming, Inc., 260 F.3d 971, 973-74
[…] The Tribe entered into a management agreement with
Casino Magic on July 22, 1994. The agreement, created in accordance with the
Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. (IGRA), provided that
Casino Magic would become the manager of the Sisseton-Wahpeton Dakota Nation
Casino Gaming Enterprise, to be known as Dakota Magic Casino. For a management
agreement involving Indian land to become a binding legal document, it must be
approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC). See 25 U.S.C. §§
2710(d)(9), 2711.2 The Tribe and Casino Magic agreed that such approval was a
25 U.S.C. § 81 governs all contracts with an Indian tribe whereby the
tribe trades consideration for “services for said Indians relative to their
lands.” All such agreements must “bear the approval of the Secretary of
the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon
[them].” Any agreement subject to Section 81, but not so indorsed,
“shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any
person by any Indian or tribe . . . may be recovered by suit in the name
of the United States.”
2
“IGRA recognizes a tribe’s authority to enter into contracts for the
management and operation of an Indian gaming facility by an entity other than the
tribe or its employees, so long as certain requirements are satisfied and subject to