Andreoli v. Rumsfeld
[…] August 2001 and her receipt of workers’ compensation benefits
is evidence that she is disabled. However, the standard for
receipt of workers’ compensation benefits under the Federal
Employees’ Compensation Act (“FECA”) is different than the
standard for whether a person is “disabled” within the meaning
of the Rehabilitation Act. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B)
(requiring that an individual have “a physical or mental
impairment which substantially limits one or more of such
person’s major life activities” in order to be “disabled” under
Rehabilitation Act), with 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) (FECA provision
requiring that the “United States shall pay compensation ... for
the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal
injury sustained while in the performance of his duty”), and 20
C.F.R.§ 10.5 (defining “disability” under the FECA as an
“incapacity, because of an employment injury, to earn the wages
the employee was receiving at the time of injury”).
The District Court concluded that a reasonable jury could