United States Court of Appeals
[…] of facts . . . because informants frequently have criminal records and often supply
information to the government pursuant to plea arrangements.” United States v.
Flagg, 919 F.2d 499, 501 (8th Cir. 1990) (per curiam). The information Craycraft
provided was sufficiently corroborated to support a finding of probable cause even
-6-
with the additional negative information about him. Accordingly, the district court
did not err in denying the motion to suppress.
IV.
Allen also contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him for
violating 21 U.S.C. § 858, which states: “Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled
substance in violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or
causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to do so, creates a
substantial risk of harm to human life shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” In reviewing a challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence, we will uphold the conviction if, viewing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the verdict, a reasonable jury could conclude that the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Echols, 144 F.3d