United States Court of Appeals
[…] hardening of blood vessels in the lungs. On August 1, 2000, Ms. D’Amaro brought
this suit, claiming that the Mayo Clinic and the two doctors negligently failed to
inform her of the results of the preoperative examinations. If she had been properly
informed, she says, the condition could have been addressed earlier and perhaps
avoided or ameliorated. Instead, it has developed into a debilitating and life-
threatening condition.
-2-
II.
The statute of limitations in effect when the defendants’ allegedly negligent
acts occurred was two years. Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) (1996). However, in 1999,
Minnesota established a new limitations period of four years for medical malpractice.
Act of Mar. 26, 1999, ch. 23, §§ 1-3, 1999 Minn. Laws 128, 128 (codified at Minn.
Stat. § 541.076(b) (2000)) (“An action by a patient or former patient against a health
care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure . . . must be
commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued.”). The
statute became effective on August 1, 1999, applying to “actions commenced on or
after that date.” Id. The Minnesota Supreme Court recently has held that this statute
not only extends the time remaining to file unexpired claims, but it also acts