United States Court of Appeals
[…] P. 35(c)
(permitting correction of sentence only within seven days after the imposition of the
sentence). The district court agreed and on November 20, 2001, vacated the
modification order of October 3, 2001, for lack of jurisdiction, leaving the original
nonspecific restitution order in effect. Vanhorn appeals the November 20, 2001,
order, arguing that a district court retains jurisdiction to modify a restitution order
even where a defendant is appealing other issues in the case.
This case involves an order of mandatory restitution because the offense was
committed by fraud or deceit. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). A mandatory order
of restitution is governed according to the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 3664. Id. § 3663A(d).
Section 3664 specifies that “this chapter [Miscellaneous Sentencing Provisions],
chapter 227 [Sentences], and Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
[Sentence] shall be the only rules applicable to proceedings under this section.” 18
U.S.C. § 3664(c) (emphasis added). This explicit language indicates to us that Rule
35(c)’s seven-day limitation on the district court’s ability to correct a sentence does
not apply in this context. Additionally, § 3664 expressly permits the district court to