United States Court of Appeals
[…] of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “We view the evidence in a
light most favorable to the verdict, giving the verdict the benefit of all reasonable
inferences, and we will reverse only if the jury must have had a reasonable doubt
concerning one of the essential elements of the crime." United States v. Dugan, 238
F.3d 1041, 1043 (8th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation and alteration omitted). The
essential elements of a § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) money laundering violation are proof that
the defendant conducted a financial transaction involving the proceeds of unlawful
activity with knowledge that the funds were proceeds of an unlawful activity and with
the intent “to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership,
5
or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §
1956(a)(1)(B)(i); see also Dugan, 238 F.3d at 1043.
Vanhorn argues that no jury could have found proof beyond a reasonable doubt
that he concealed or disguised the funds or that his savings account included proceeds
of unlawful activity.