United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
Family Snacks raises arguments of judicial estoppel and collateral estoppel as
to Prepco's allegation that this contract is unenforceable. Because we find the
contract valid and enforceable on its face, we need not address these issues.
-7-
We agree with the district court that as between the two parties, the supply
agreement required Prepco to first provide Family Snacks with the description and
quantity of product Prepco wished to buy before Family Snacks was obligated to give
a price for the same. In order to reach this result, we, like the district court, find
section 400.2-204 of the Missouri Code instructive. "Even though one or more terms
are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have
intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an
appropriate remedy." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-204(3). In this case it is clear the
parties intended to make a contract. The supply agreement was negotiated in
juxtaposition with the pending purchase agreement regarding Prepco's sale of the
North Carolina facility to Family Snacks.