United States Court of Appeals
[…] is incumbent upon the court to supply the omitted term now at issue. In a case such
as this, where the four corners of the supply agreement fail to provide for the dispute
at hand, the court must fill the gap. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 204
("When the parties to a bargain sufficiently defined to be a contract have not agreed
with respect to a term which is essential to a determination of their rights and duties,
a term which is reasonable in the circumstances is supplied by the court."). We find
Missouri Statute § 400.2-311 instructive at this stage. "Unless otherwise agreed[,]
specifications relating to assortment of the goods are at the buyer's option . . . ." Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 400.2-311(2). The comment to section 400.2-311(2) states:
-8-
Options as to assortment of goods . . . are specifically
reserved to the buyer . . . under subsection (2) where no
other arrangement has been made. This section rejects the