United States Court of Appeals
[…] suitable for household use.’” Milanese v. Rust-Oleum Corp., 244 F.3d 104, 109 (2d
Cir. 2001) (quoting House Comm. on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, Federal
Hazardous Substances Labeling Act, H.R. Rep. No. 1861, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. 2
(1960), reprinted in 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2833, 2833). As enacted, the FHSA did not
mention federal preemption, but the 1966 Amendments to the Act added a provision
to preempt any state cause of action that seeks to impose a labeling requirement
different from the requirements in the FHSA or the regulations promulgated
thereunder. See 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(A) (“no state . . may establish or
continue in effect a cautionary labeling requirement applicable to such substance or
packaging and designed to protect against the same risk of illness unless such
cautionary labeling requirement is identical to the labeling requirement under [this
Act]”); see also Moss v. Parks Corp., 985 F.2d 736, 739 (4th Cir. 1993). Other
circuits interpreting this provision have held that a plaintiff may not bring a claim for