NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 16 2009
[…] under California Civil Code section 3300 (hereafter, “section 3300”) for
Checkmate’s breach of contract;1 and (2) the inadequacy of its remedy at law. As
the BAP noted, there are no exceptions to section 3300 elsewhere in the California
Codes establishing a different measure of damages for breach of a contract by a
private party to obtain insurance for another party, and both the bankruptcy court
and the BAP relied on a substantial body of California case law establishing the
general rule that one who fails to procure insurance as requested will be liable for
1
Section 3300 provides, in full:
For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of
damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is
the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the
detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary
course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.
-4-
any resulting damage. Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v. Hayward, Tilton & Rolapp Ins.
Assocs., Inc., 115 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1153 (2004); Saunders v. Cariss, 224
Cal.App.3d 905, 909 ( 1990); see also Davidson v. Welch, 270 Cal.App.2d 220,