United States v. Wilbert Anderson
[…] Anderson last asserts the district court misdefined a felony for the purpose of applying § 2K2.1(b)(5), and committed clear error in finding a felonious assault had occurred. “‘Felony offense’ as used in subsection [2K2.1](b)(5) means any offense (federal, state, or local) punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, whether or not a criminal charge was brought, or conviction obtained.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1 n.7. Minnesota Statutes § 609.222 subd. 1, the second-degree assault statute, provides, “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years . . . .” Anderson contends his act of firing a gun at his girlfriend’s legs was not second-degree assault under Minnesota law because he did not intend to harm her.