Lauren W. Ex Rel. Jean W. v. Deflaminis
[…] the District’s obligations. Compliance with federal law did not
require that the District offer related services to Lauren. Thus,
the principles in Lower Merion would not be implicated in this
case even if Lauren had been dually enrolled in Hill Top and
District schools.

               3. Reimbursement for the independent evaluation

          Appellants contend that they are entitled to
reimbursement for the cost of an independent educational
evaluation they obtained from Dr. Margaret Kay after appellants
expressed their agreement with the District’s evaluation. Under
34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1), “[a] parent has the right to an
independent educational evaluation at public expense if the
parent disagrees with an evaluation by the public agency.” We
have applied the regulation broadly to permit reimbursement not
only when the parents expressly disagree with the evaluation but
also when “the parents[] fail[] to express disagreement with the
District’s evaluations prior to obtaining their own” evaluation