United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mathison brought this action against the United States under the Federal Tort
Claims Act (FTCA) alleging (1) prison officials negligently failed to warn him there
could be bone fragments in the turkey, and (2) prison dentists provided negligent
dental care in treating him. Both sides filed motions for summary judgment. The
district court* granted the Government’s motion and denied Mathison’s motion.
Mathison appeals pro se, and we affirm.
Because Mathison brought his action under the FTCA, his claims are subject
to the substantive law of Minnesota, the state in which his claims arose. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(b). The district court dismissed Mathison’s dental malpractice claim because
Mathison did not comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682. The statute applies to actions
like Mathison’s “alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether
based on contract or tort, against a health care provider.” Id. subd. 2. Section
145.682 requires the plaintiff to serve the defendant with an affidavit identifying an
expert witness who will provide testimony supporting the plaintiff’s claim, and
explaining the “substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected
to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” Id. subd. 4(a). Under
Minnesota case law, the affidavit cannot be conclusory or abstract; it must set forth
“specific details concerning [the] experts’ expected testimony, including the
applicable standard of care, the acts or omissions that plaintiff[] allege[s] violated the