M.L. v. Federal Way School
[…] Ojai Unified Sch. Dist. v. Jackson, 4 F.3d 1467, 1469 (9th Cir. 1993). Its goal is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1400. The term “free appropriate public education” is defined as “special edu- cation and related services that . . . are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under sec- tion 1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8). The term “in- dividualized education program” is defined in the IDEA as “a written statement for each child with a disability that is devel- oped, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(11). Section 1412(6)(A) provides that “[c]hildren with disabili- ties and their parents are afforded the procedural safeguards required by section 1415 of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(6)(A).