M.L. v. Federal Way School
[…] And second, is the individualized educa- tional program developed through the Act’s procedures rea- sonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits?” In applying this standard, our cases (and those of our sister circuits) have not adopted a structural error approach. Instead, each case treats the procedural prong of Rowley as having two subparts: First, was there a procedural violation of the IDEA, and second, if there was error, did it affect the substantive rights of the plaintiff. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). 626 M.L. v. FEDERAL WAY SCHOOL DISTRICT The test for determining whether IDEA procedural error affects the substantial rights of the parties has been estab- lished by our prior precedent. In W.G. v. Board of Trustees of Target Range Sch. Dist.