M.L. v. Federal Way School
[…] If that were the posture, Ms. Wicks’ recommendation might suffice to create a genuine issue of mate- rial fact. But here, we are asked to determine whether the district court erred in finding that M.L.’s IEP maximized his educational opportunities. Unless Ms. Wicks’ recommendation outweighed the mountain of contrary evidence, including the unanimous expert testimony, we should affirm the district court. 646 M.L. v. FEDERAL WAY SCHOOL DISTRICT The principal aim of the statute is to improve the education provided to the affected children. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1) (“Improving educational results for children with disabilities is an essential element of our national policy . . . .”). That goal is not served by satisfying the parents’ desire for a placement which would not have maximized the benefits for the child. The law could have been written to give parents of a disabled child absolute power over the placement decision, but it was not.