M.L. v. Federal Way School
[…] The term “in- dividualized education program” is defined in the IDEA as “a written statement for each child with a disability that is devel- oped, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(11). Section 1412(6)(A) provides that “[c]hildren with disabili- ties and their parents are afforded the procedural safeguards required by section 1415 of this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(6)(A). A state is required to “conduct a full and indi- vidual initial evaluation . . . before the initial provisions of special education and related services to a child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(1)(A).