M.L. v. Federal Way School
[…] FEDERAL WAY SCHOOL DISTRICT Because I conclude on this record that we must hold that the FWSD’s IEP process caused a “loss of educational oppor- tunity,” and the district court’s conclusion was error,11 I need not reach the second step in the Rowley analysis, i.e., whether the IEP was “reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits.” Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (providing that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”).12 11 I reach this conclusion initially on my premise that the issue is a mixed question of fact and law, not predominantly factual in light of the IDEA’s statutory preference for mainstreaming; but even if I were to view this issue under the “clear error” standard, I would still conclude that