Amer Society Testing v. Corrpro Co Inc
[…] In Pennsylvania, as elsewhere, an insurer’s duty to defend is measured by a claimant’s pleadings. Pac. Indem. Co. v. Linn, 766 F.3d 754, 760 (3d Cir. 1985). Accordingly, if there is no possibility that the facts alleged, if true, could fall under the policy’s scope of coverage, as is the usual 30 also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5741 (stating “[t]he termination of any action or proceeding by . . . settlement . . . shall not of itself create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner that he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation . . . .”).