In re: *
[…] bankruptcy court, in isolated statements, expressed strong views on indemnification
and exculpation of professionals employed in a bankruptcy case in general, it did not
apply a per se rule in this case. Reading the bankruptcy court’s opinion in totality, we
9
11 U.S.C. § 328(a) is the provision which iterates terms under which a trustee,
debtor in possession or committee can employ a professional. It is not itself a separate
source of employment approval. If such terms and conditions are not reasonable, the
bankruptcy judge may exercise his discretion, and deny the employment under 11
U.S.C. § 1103(a). 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) provides:
(a)The trustee, or a committee appointed under section
1102 of this title, with the court’s approval, may employ or
authorize the employment of a professional person under
section 327 or 1103 of this title, as the case may be, on any
reasonable terms or conditions of employment, including
on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee
basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court
may allow compensation different from the compensation
provided under such terms and conditions after the
conclusion of such employment, if such terms and
conditions prove to have been improvident in light of
developments not capable of being anticipated at the time
of the fixing of such terms and conditions.
11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (emphasis added).
8
find that the opinion definitely discusses reasons why the indemnity and exculpation
provisions were not reasonable under the circumstances of this case.
The bankruptcy judge considered and discussed factors such as market
conditions, current economic conditions, and the potential economic costs to the
estate to ultimately find that the indemnity and exculpation provisions were not
reasonable under 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) and not in the best interest of the estate. Pursuant
to 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a), the bankruptcy court exercised its discretion to deny
employment in this case under an arrangement which provided indemnification and
exculpation to Houlihan Lokey. The bankruptcy court did not apply a per se rule.