In Re Valley Media, Inc.
[…] Under Massachusetts law, a taxpayer bears the burden of “proving as a matter of law” an objection to the assessment of tax. See Boston Prof’l Hockey Ass’n v. Comm’r of Revenue, 820 N.E.2d 792, 799 (Mass. 2005) (internal quotes omitted). 4 Massachusetts imposes a tax on “sales at retail in the commonwealth[.]” Mass. G.L. c. 64G, § 2. “Sales at retail” include a “delivery” in Massachusetts of personal property by the owner or former owner “pursuant to a retail sale” by a retail vendor not engaged in business in Massachusetts. Mass. G.L. c. 64G, § 1. Both parties agree that the internet vendors were retailers not engaged in business in Massachusetts. A “sale” is “any transfer of title or possession, or both . . . of tangible personal property . . . for a consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever[.]” Id. MDOR argues that Valley Media, because of the agreements with the internet vendors, was the former owner of the products and/or an agent of the new owners (the internet vendors), and that they “delivered” those products to customers in Massachusetts.