1808 UNUAKHAULU v. ASHCROFT
[…] 1090. We uphold the IJ’s determination “unless the evidence
presented would compel a reasonable finder of fact to reach
a contrary result[.]” Singh-Kaur v. INS, 183 F.3d 1147, 1149-
50 (9th Cir. 1999) (emphasis in original).
1816 UNUAKHAULU v. ASHCROFT
[4] An alien is eligible for withholding of removal “if [ ]he
demonstrates a clear probability of persecution” in the country
to which he would be removed, “which means it is more
likely than not that [ ]he will be persecuted if deported.”
Halaim v. INS, 358 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2). The
alien bears the burden of proving that his “life or freedom
would be threatened in the proposed country of removal on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a partic-
ular social group, or political opinion.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b).
If the alien can demonstrate that he suffered past persecution,
then the court presumes a reasonable fear of future persecu-
tion. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i).
[5] Unuakhaulu does not claim that he was ever subjected