Santiago v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Paragraphs (1) and (2) of § 239(a) require that notice of the
proceedings, including a change in the time or place of the proceedings, be given in
person to the alien “(or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to
the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” Service by mail is considered
sufficient if the alien actually receives the Notice to Appear, see Khan v. Ashcroft, 374
F.3d 825, 828-29 (9th Cir. 2004), or “if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last
address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(F).” INA § 239(c) [8
U.S.C. § 1229(c). Subsection (a)(1)(F), in turn, specifies that the Notice to Appear must
apprise the alien that he or she has to provide the Attorney General with “a written record
of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted
respecting [removal] proceedings.” INA § 239(a)(1)(F)(i) [8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i)].
That section also provides that the Notice to Appear must inform the alien of the in
absentia consequences of failing to comply with the address requirements. See INA
§ 239(a)(1)(F)(iii) [8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(iii)].
1