UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO 2543
[…] did not clearly err in finding that individual “invited” agents
to look in the lamp).
In addition, the search of the van with a drug-sniffing dog
was within the scope of Rodriguez-Preciado’s consent. See
United States v. Perez, 37 F.3d 510, 515-16 (9th Cir. 1994).
In any event, nothing was found during that search.
[12] For the foregoing reasons, Rodriguez-Preciado’s
motion to suppress was properly denied. We now turn to his
remaining claims.
III.
[13] Rodriguez-Preciado argues that one of the continu-
ances granted by the trial court violated section 3161(c)(1) of
2560 UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO
the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Rodriguez-
Preciado waived his Speedy Trial Act claim by failing to
move for dismissal before trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)
(“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial
. . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal”); United
States v. Brickey, 289 F.3d 1144, 1150 (9th Cir. 2002).
Although Rodriguez-Preciado contends that his lawyer’s fail-
ure to file a motion to dismiss should not be attributed to him,
he does not assert that his lawyer provided constitutionally