UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO 2543
[…] tory language contained in the corresponding provisions of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and
the Judicial Code, supports the notion that harmless error may be reviewed
sua sponte. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 61 (“The court at every stage of the
proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which
does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”), and FED. R. CRIM.
P. 52(a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect
substantial rights must be disregarded.”), with 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the
hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give
judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or
defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). See gen-
erally Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 21-24 & n.5 (1967) (discuss-
ing the background and purpose of these provisions).
2580 UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO
Vallejo, tersely held that failure to raise harmless error consti-