United States v. Brown
[…] United States v. Dees, 467 F.3d 847, 852 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing United States v. Schwegel, 126 F.3d 551, 555 (3d Cir. 1997)). Brown contends that, in light of Booker, the “plainly unreasonable” standard of review has been replaced with one of “reasonableness.” Because we conclude that Brown’s sentence satisfies either standard, we need not determine at this time which standard applies to sentences imposed for violations of probation. Brown broadly asserts that the District Court failed to articulate explicitly, on the record, its consideration of the § 3553(a) factors. We find otherwise. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2), if a “defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration . . . of probation, the court may, after a hearing . . . , and after considering the factors set forth in [§] 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable . . . revoke the sentence of 4 probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” § 3565(a)(2). Specifically, the District Could should consider the non-binding policy statements of Guidelines Manual Chapter 7. See § 3553(a)(4)(B). The District Court need not make specific findings with respect to each of the § 3553(a) factors that it considered. Cooper, 2006 U.S. App.