Bowers v. Natl Collegiate
[…] Amendment protections. Febres, 445 F.3d at 234. See also
Fitchik, 873 F.2d at 661 (noting that New Jersey law provided
that any increase in transit agency’s state appropriation as a
result of a judgment against the agency was deemed
discretionary action by the State); Kovats, 822 F.2d at 1309
(stating that under state law, Rutgers retained sole discretion
45
over its accounts and New Jersey law explicitly insulated itself
from any liability on obligations running against Rutgers).26
The University of Iowa argued before the District Court
that Iowa Code § 8.32 demonstrates that the State of Iowa is
obligated to pay for any outlay of funds necessary to pay
Bowers’ judgment. That section states that “[a]ll appropriations
made to any department or establishment of the government as
receive or collect moneys available for expenditure by them
under present laws, are declared to be in addition to such
repayment receipts, and such appropriations are to be available
as and to the extent that such receipts are insufficient to meet the
costs of administration, operation, and maintenance, or public
improvements of such departments.” Iowa Code § 8.32.
Translating this code into plainer English, the University of
Iowa has argued that § 8.32 merely reveals that state
appropriations are available to meet expenditures when the
receipts are insufficient. The District Court, however,