Bowers v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] Febres, 445 F.3d at 234. See also Fitchik, 873 F.2d at 661 (noting that New Jersey law provided that any increase in transit agency’s state appropriation as a result of a judgment against the agency was deemed discretionary action by the State); Kovats, 822 F.2d at 1309 (stating that under state law, Rutgers retained sole discretion 45 over its accounts and New Jersey law explicitly insulated itself from any liability on obligations running against Rutgers).26 The University of Iowa argued before the District Court that Iowa Code § 8.32 demonstrates that the State of Iowa is obligated to pay for any outlay of funds necessary to pay Bowers’ judgment. That section states that “[a]ll appropriations made to any department or establishment of the government as receive or collect moneys available for expenditure by them under present laws, are declared to be in addition to such repayment receipts, and such appropriations are to be available as and to the extent that such receipts are insufficient to meet the costs of administration, operation, and maintenance, or public improvements of such departments.” Iowa Code § 8.32. Translating this code into plainer English, the University of Iowa has argued that § 8.32 merely reveals that state appropriations are available to meet expenditures when the receipts are insufficient.