United States Court of Appeals
[…] This
court reviews a district court's interpretation of a contract de novo. E.g., Norwalk,
-4-
246 F.3d at 1135-36 (citation omitted); Rapid Leasing Inc. v. Nat'l Am. Ins. Co., 263
F.3d 820, 825 (8th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). Finally, this court reviews a district
court's denial of a Rule 59 motion for abuse of discretion. E.g., Twin City Constr.
Co. of Fargo v. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians, 911 F.2d 137, 139 (8th
Cir. 1990) (citations omitted).
First, Centric argues that it, actually or at least substantially, complied with
Nebraska Revised Statute section 16-726. We disagree. Section 16-726 requires, as
a condition precedent to maintaining an action against a city of the first class, that
"the claimant . . . file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the
office of the city clerk." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-726. Section 16-726 functions as a
statute of limitations, resulting in the time bar of suits not filed within the requisite
ninety days. Sinn v. City of Seward, 523 N.W.2d 39, 51 (Neb. 1994) (citation
omitted).