Ordille v. USA
[…] credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit;
furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and
collection procedures).’” Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m)). The ECOA thus waived the
sovereign immunity of the United States, permitting suits against the Government for
discrimination in the provision of credit. The ECOA provides a two-year statute of
limitations for claims made pursuant to that statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (“[N]o such action
8
shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”).
However, in 1998, Congress passed, and the President signed, an extension to the statute of
limitations for certain eligible claims, thereby further expanding the ECOA’s waiver of
sovereign immunity by allowing certain suits to be brought against the Government beyond