United States Court of Appeals
[…] restriction on his right to possess firearms, the 1988 conviction can not be used to
enhance his sentence. Minnesota’s civil rights restoration statute “restore[s] [a]
person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office,
the same as if [the] conviction had not taken place . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd.
1. “This statutory restoration of civil rights operates automatically upon the
expiration of a convicted felon’s sentence.” United States v. Traxel, 914 F.2d 119,
123 (8th Cir. 1990) (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd. 2). In 1987, Minnesota
amended section 609.165 to include a firearms limitation. In accordance with this
amendment, the order of discharge restoring a person’s civil rights “must provide that
a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence . . . is not entitled to ship,
transport, possess, or receive a firearm until ten years have elapsed since the person
was restored to civil rights . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd. 1a.
-8-
On June 18, 1989, Collins was issued a certificate of discharge upon
completing his sentence for the 1988 conviction. Because this certificate did not
“expressly provide[] that [he] may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms,”