United States Court of Appeals
[…] old niece, and N.P., her five-year-old, female friend. Evidence against Lomholt
included his signed confession as well as testimony from B.G. and N.P. The
confession was corroborated by testimony from N.P.'s mother regarding a change in
N.P.'s personality following the period of abuse. The confession was also
corroborated by evidence that during identified periods of time Lomholt, as a baby-
sitter, was alone with the children and had the opportunity to commit abuse.
The victims were allowed to testify at trial via closed-circuit television
pursuant to Iowa Code § 910A.14 (now codified as § 915.38(1)) which permits a
court to "protect a minor . . . from trauma caused by testifying in the physical
presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor's ability to communicate
. . ." and where there has been "a specific finding by the court that such measures are
necessary to protect the minor from trauma." Id. Before admitting the closed-circuit
testimony from the victims, the Iowa trial court held an evidentiary hearing and set
forth factual findings as required by Iowa Code § 910A.14 and Maryland v. Craig,
497 U.S. 836, 856 (1990) (holding face-to-face confrontation to be an important but