all reasonable inferences as established. United States v. J
[…] so at the appropriate time or a knowing and voluntary waiver of the right is deemed
-11-
to have occurred." United States v. Blum, 65 F.3d 1436, 1444 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing
United States v. Bernloehr, 833 F.2d 749, 752 (8th Cir.1987)).
Lastly, Brett submits the district court plainly erred by sentencing him to a ten-
year term of supervised release. Brett's contention is based upon a misperception that
he was only subject to a five-year term of supervised release. He claims the ten-year
term was imposed pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 859, which provides a person "who
violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing a controlled substance to a
person under twenty-one years of age is . . . subject to . . . at least twice any term of
supervised release authorized by section 841(b)." Brett argues the jury rejected
distribution to a minor as one of the objects of the conspiracy, and thus it was
improper to double his term of supervised release pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 859.
Brett's term of supervised release was permissible without any reference to or