all reasonable inferences as established. United States v. J
[…] In other words, Cory can show no prejudice
resulting from the government, in essence, "over-proving" a violation of §
841(b)(1)(B).
Second, Cory claims the government was required to renew its intent to seek
an enhanced sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 851 after filing the superseding indictment.
2
The superseding indictment enlarged the period of the conspiracy by one year,
and added as an objective of the conspiracy the distribution or intent to distribute to
a person under the age of twenty-one in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 859.
-5-
Cory also claims he was unaware of the original § 851 notice because it was provided
to his attorney, not to him personally. Neither claim has merit. By its own terms, the
statute permits notice to be served upon defense counsel. See 21 U.S.C. § 851 (a)(1)
("No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to
increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial,
or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with
the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the
person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.") (emphasis
added). Furthermore, the government is not required to refile a notice of enhanced
sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 851 after the return of a superseding indictment. United
States v. Wright, 932 F.2d 868, 882 (10th Cir. 1991).