all reasonable inferences as established. United States v. J
[…] superseding indictment but "is not bound to exercise its broad discretion to grant a
continuance unless the defendant would be prejudiced by a lack of time to prepare a
defense to the charges in the superseding indictment." United States v. Punelli, 892
F.2d 1364, 1369 (8th Cir. 1990). Since Cory did not request a continuance, and has
failed to demonstrate how his counsel was unprepared at trial, the district court did
not plainly err in proceeding to trial immediately following the arraignment on the
superseding indictment. See United States v. Maynie, 257 F.3d 908, 915 (8th Cir.
3
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(2) provides that "[u]nless the defendant consents in
writing to the contrary, the trial shall not commence less than thirty days from the
date on which the defendant first appears through counsel or expressly waives
counsel and elects to proceed pro se."
-6-
2001) (holding district court did not abuse its discretion in proceeding to trial
immediately following the arraignment on superseding indictment where neither
defendant or his counsel complained the last minute arraignment prejudiced the
defense in any manner), cert. denied sub nom.