all reasonable inferences as established. United States v. J
[…] "fair game" under the Jencks Act so long as anyone whose testimony Office Boone
summarized to the grand jury testified at trial. We disagree. "[T]he Constitution does
not prohibit the use of hearsay testimony in grand jury proceedings," United States
v. Hintzman, 806 F.2d 840, 843 (8th Cir. 1986), and the Jencks Act only required
disclosure of the grand jury transcript if it contained statements by Officer Boone that
related to the subject matter of his own trial testimony, not some other witness's trial
testimony.
4
18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]fter a witness called by
the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the
defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined)
of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject
matter as to which the witness has testified."
5
The Honorable Paul A. Zoss, United States Magistrate Judge for the Northern
District of Iowa.
-7-
Finally, Cory contends a jury instruction was inconsistent with the verdict
form. Jury Instruction #8 indicated the first element of the crime of conspiracy was