Jarnail Singh v. Gonzales
[…] In fact, pursuant to the applicable regulation, Singh’s asylum interview could not have led to a denial of asylum, but rather resulted in the referral of his application to the IJ for a de novo hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c)(1) (“If the asylum officer does not grant asylum to an applicant after an interview conducted in accordance with § 208.9 . . . in the case of an applicant who appears to be inadmissible or deportable under section 212(a) or 237(a) of the Act, the asylum officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge, together with the appropriate charging document, for adjudication in removal proceedings . . . .”).