4194 MINIDOKA IRRIGATION DIST. v. DOI
[…] created by the project dams to produce power). 43 U.S.C. § 522.3
Any profits derived from such sales or leases would be cred-
ited to the project from which the surplus power or power
privilege was derived. Congress then passed the Warren Act
of 1911, 43 U.S.C. §§ 523-25, authorizing the Secretary to
sell surplus water to non-project irrigators and to contract
with private irrigation companies for water delivery. The Fact
Finders Act of 1924 was later enacted in order to specify the
manner in which profits from such contracts were to be credited.4
3
43 U.S.C. § 522 provides in pertinent part that:
Whenever a development of power is necessary for the irrigation
of lands, under any project undertaken under the said reclamation
Act, or an opportunity is afforded for the development of power
under any such project, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized
to lease for a period not exceeding ten years, giving preference
to municipal purposes, any surplus power or power privilege, and
the moneys derived from such leases shall be covered into the
reclamation fund and be placed to the credit of the project from
which such power is derived . . . .
4
Subsection I of the Fact Finders Act provides in pertinent part that:
Whenever the water users take over the care, operation, and
maintenance of a project, or a division of a project, the total accu-
mulated net profits, as determined by the Secretary, derived from