4220 UNITED STATES v. NAVA
[…] as July 11, 1997. Although the government introduced some evidence that
UNITED STATES v. NAVA 4231
obvious: Victoria has record title to the 414 and 1102 proper-
ties, and Victor has never held record title to either property.
The evidence presented at the ancillary hearing established
that Victoria had title to both properties and that she acquired
title before July 11, 1997, the earliest date of Victor’s charged
offenses.
[5] Montana presumes that a person possessed of the record
title is the lawful owner. See MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-19-404
(in an action for adverse possession, “the person establishing
a legal title to the property is presumed to have been pos-
sessed thereof”); Luloff, 906 P.2d at 192 (“possession which
is not adverse can be overcome by any record owner who has
acquired title to the land by conventional means,” the “two
historically recognized ways to acquire unassailable fee title”
being transfer and gift).