BOYDE v. BROWN 4493
[…] sel is expected to make at trial. Cf. Lang v. Callahan, 788
F.2d 1416, 1418 (9th Cir. 1986) (finding that “counsel’s stra-
tegic decision to stipulate [the admissibility of certain state-
ments in the hope that the deputy prosecutor would agree to
admit certain other statements] falls well within the range of
reasonable professional assistance”).
Boyde argues that his counsel’s strategy was nonetheless
unreasonable because he was mistaken that evidence of
Boyde’s prior convictions could be admitted on cross-
examination. Cal. Evid. Code § 788 provides that, “[f]or the
purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be
shown by the examination of the witness . . . that he has been
convicted of a felony.” But Cal. Evid. Code § 352 gives the
trial judge discretion to exclude evidence that would other-
wise be admissible “if its probative value is substantially out-
weighed by the probability that its admission will . . . create
substantial danger of undue prejudice.” Reading these two