UNITED STATES v. OGLES 4715
[…] unnecessary to review these materials because the text of the statute ren-
ders the meaning of “licensed dealer” clear. Ventre, 338 F.3d at 1052
(“Under traditional principles of statutory interpretation, if a statute’s plain
meaning is clear, resort to legislative history is unnecessary.”).
UNITED STATES v. OGLES 4731
surplusage because 18 U.S.C. § 923(j) establishes a special
record keeping requirement, bars licensed dealers from con-
ducting business in or from motorized or towed vehicles, and
eliminates the separate location fee required by 18 U.S.C.
§ 923(a). Although Ogles is correct that 18 U.S.C. § 923(j)
includes these provisions, these provisions all follow and
modify the first-stated and central provision of 18 U.S.C.
§ 923(j): that a licensed dealer may, under certain circum-
stances, “conduct business temporarily at a location other than
the location specified on the license.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(j).
Even if the others would not, this provision would be ren-
dered surplusage if Ogles’s interpretation were adopted, vio-
lating a “ ‘cardinal principle of statutory construction’ that ‘a
statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can