UNITED STATES v. OGLES 4715
[…] United States v.
Ventre, 338 F.3d 1047, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003). For the reasons
discussed below, we conclude that to the extent an otherwise
federally licensed firearms dealer conducts business at loca-
tions not specified on his or her license and in a manner not
otherwise authorized by federal law, he or she exceeds the
scope of his or her license and acts as an unlicensed dealer in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1)(A).
[13] We begin with the statutory definition of “[t]he term
‘licensed dealer’ ” as “any dealer who is licensed under the
provisions of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(11). These
licensing provisions are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 923 and
include the following provisions:
• “Each [license] applicant shall pay a fee for
obtaining such a license, a separate fee being
required for each place in which the applicant is
to do business . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 923(a).
• “Any application submitted under subsection (a)
or (b) of this section shall be approved if . . . the
applicant has in a State . . . premises from which
he conducts business subject to license under this
chapter or from which he intends to conduct such
business within a reasonable period of time . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(E)(i).
• “Any application submitted under subsection (a)
or (b) of this section shall be approved if . . . the
applicant certifies that . . . (i) the business to be
conducted under the license is not prohibited by
State or local law in the place where the licensed
premises is located; (ii)(I) within 30 days after
the application is approved the business will
UNITED STATES v. OGLES 4729
comply with the requirements of State and local
law applicable to the conduct of the business; and
(II) the business will not be conducted under the
license until the requirements of State and local
law applicable to the business have been met
. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(F)(i)-(ii).
• “A . . . licensed dealer may, under rules or regu-
lations prescribed by the Attorney General, con-
duct business temporarily at a location other than
the location specified on the license if such tem-
porary location is the location for a gun show or
event . . . and such location is in the State which
is specified on the license.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(j).
As these provisions make clear, a license provided to a dealer
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923 is location specific save for tem-
porary sales locations, such as gun shows, which temporary
locations must still be found within the state of the licensed
premises.
Further, as the government correctly notes, Ogles’s pro-
posed definition of “licensed dealer” would render 18 U.S.C.
§ 923(j) surplusage. If a licensed dealer was not limited to
conducting business to his or her licensed premises, then it
would be unnecessary expressly to permit a licensed dealer to
“conduct business temporarily at a location other than the
location specified on the license.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(j) (empha-
sis added). That 18 U.S.C. § 923(j) permits licensed dealers
to conduct business temporarily at a location other than that
specified on the license but only if that location is in the state
specified on the license further evinces that the statute does