UNITED STATES v. OGLES 4715
[…] tions established by the Bar in that state, but, despite being
licensed in one state, may nevertheless be prosecuted for the
unauthorized — that is, unlicensed — practice of law should
they practice in another state.
Ogles makes four arguments in response, none of which we
find persuasive. First, Ogles argues that the licensing provi-
sions in 18 U.S.C. § 923 are not “clear and definite” and inter-
pretation on the basis of these licensing provisions “permits
‘criminal outlawry’ to be derived by implication.” Ogles’s
parsing of the statute is unpersuasive. For example, Ogles
argues that 18 U.S.C. § 923(a), which requires that licensees
pay a fee for their license and that “a separate fee [is] required
for each place in which the applicant is to do business,” “im-
plicitly recogniz[es] that businesses may be conducted at
more than one location.” We agree — so long as the licensees
pay a separate fee and procure a separate license for each
location. More significantly, Ogles argues that his interpreta-