United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bankruptcy Code.1
Whether Union had a security interest in the Dealership’s July 10 deposit and
whether any Article 4 security interest in those funds was superior to GMAC’s Article
9 security interest are questions of law which we review de novo. See Litton Indus.
Automation Sys., Inc. v. Nationwide Power Corp., 106 F.3d 366, 367 (11th Cir. 1997)
(whether creditor held a security interest was pure question of law); In re Brittenum
& Assocs., Inc., 868 F.2d 272, 274 (8th Cir. 1989) (interpretation of bank accounts
to determine whether lien rights existed was question of law).
Section 4-4-210, in relevant part, provides:
(a) A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any
accompanying documents or the proceeds of either:
(1) In the case of an item deposited in an account, to the extent to
which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied;
1
In Laws v. United Mo. Bank, 98 F.3d 1047, 1049-52 (8th Cir. 1996), our court
was presented with a similarly distinguishable case involving preferences under the