5420 GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES
[…] removal order, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to review
the denial of his legalization application. Guzman-Andrade
timely petitioned for review of the BIA’s order.
B. Analysis
The LAU’s dismissal of Guzman-Andrade’s appeal of the
denial of his legalization application was based on alternate
grounds: (1) Guzman-Andrade failed to cooperate in provid-
ing “verifying information necessary for the adjudication of
[his] application,” and (2) his temporary resident status was
terminated on November 30, 1992, and “the untimely appeal
from that [termination] was dismissed.”
[3] 8 C.F.R. § 245a.3(g)(5) provides that:
Declarations by an applicant that he . . . has not had
a criminal record are subject to a verification of facts
by the Service. The applicant must agree to fully
cooperate in the verification process. Failure to assist
the Service in verifying information necessary for
proper adjudication may result in denial of the appli-
cation.
[4] Guzman-Andrade never stated that he did not have a
criminal record. To the contrary, he admitted in both his
GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES 5431
applications for temporary resident status and for permanent
resident status that he had been arrested, convicted or con-