5420 GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES
[…] for “special agricultural workers” (SAW program), see 8
U.S.C. § 1160, and a second for aliens who continuously and
unlawfully resided in this country since January 1, 1982. See
8 U.S.C. § 1255a; see also Ortiz v. Meissner, 179 F.3d 718,
719-20 (9th Cir. 1999) (describing these two programs). With
one exception, discussed below, the judicial review provisions
governing each program are “materially identical.” Ortiz, 179
F.3d at 719 n.1. At issue in this appeal are the judicial review
provisions governing legalization applications made under
§ 1255a. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f).
GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES 5423
Subsection 1255a(f) provides for exclusive administrative
and judicial review of determinations made respecting these
applications: “[T]here shall be no administrative or judicial
review of a determination respecting an application for adjust-
ment of status under this section except in accordance with
this subsection.” Id. § 1255a(f)(1). We have described this
limitation as IRCA’s “exclusive review scheme.” Proyecto
San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130, 1136 (9th Cir. 1999). Sub-
section 1255a(f)(3) establishes a single level of administrative
appellate review, provided by the LAU. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255a(f)(3)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 245a.2(p). Section 1255a(f)
(4)(A) governs judicial review of individual legalization deni-
als. From the time of IRCA’s enactment in 1986 until its 1996
amendment by IIRIRA, § 1255a(f)(4)(A) provided:
Limitation to review of deportation. There shall be
judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial
review of an order of deportation under section
1105a of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (1994) (prior to IIRIRA amend-
ment) (emphasis added).
While Congress provided for judicial review of a SAW
program legalization denial in both deportation and exclusion
proceedings, id. § 1160(e)(3)(A), under § 1255a(f), courts of
appeal had jurisdiction to review amnesty denials only
through review of a final order of deportation. See, e.g.,
Noriega-Sandoval v. INS, 911 F.2d 258, 261 (9th Cir. 1990)
(per curiam). If the alien was in an exclusion proceeding, the
statute precluded judicial review of the denial of the legaliza-
tion application. See Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith, 94 F.3d
1270, 1278 (9th Cir 1996).3 The deportation hearing was the
3
Section 1160 applied to “judicial review of an order of exclusion or
deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added), whereas the
judicial review provision in § 1255a applied only to “judicial review of an
order of deportation.” Id. § 1255a(f)(4)(A).
5424 GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES
usual means of proceeding against an alien already physically