5420 GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES
[…] eration. It follows from our analysis above that, absent
substantive deficiencies not previously discussed by the LAU,
Guzman-Andrade’s application for adjustment of status must
be granted.
PETITION GRANTED.
BERZON, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I agree with every sentence of the majority opinion except
the penultimate one. The statutory structure is peculiar, as it
allows judicial review of the Legalization Appeals Unit’s
(LAU) legalization decision only on petition for review from
a decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA). See 8
U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (“There shall be judicial review of
such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of depor-
tation . . . .”). As the caption of the majority opinion indicates,
this is such a petition for review. I therefore have a hard time
seeing how we can “remand” to the LAU, as the case did not
come to us from the LAU. Nor can we remand to the BIA