5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] 6
This Court held, “By its terms, the exemption plainly applies only to
the sales and servicing of automobiles; the language does not apply to
commissions based on insurance sales or the procurement of financing.”
Gieg v. Howarth, 244 F.3d 775, 776 (9th Cir. 2001). This conclusion was
based, in large part, on the fact that prior to the adoption of the present
language in 1966, the Act exempted “any employee of a retail or service
establishment which is primarily engaged in the business of selling auto-
mobiles, trucks, or farm implements” from both minimum wage and over-
time requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(19) (1964) (emphasis added). The
1966 amendments repealed the inclusive phrase “any employee” and
replaced it with the current language which restricts the exemption to “any
salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing
automobiles. . . .” Pub. L. No. 89-601, §§ 209(b), 212(a) (1966). Thus, this
Court held, “we must presume that in the passage of the 1966 amend-
ments, Congress intended to narrow significantly the reach of the automo-
bile dealership employee exemption.” Gieg, at 776-77 (9th Cir. 2001).
5346 GIEG v.