5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., the principal question we are asked
to determine is whether finance and insurance managers of
retail automobile dealerships, who are compensated almost
exclusively by commission, are entitled to overtime pay for
hours worked beyond the standard 40-hour workweek pursu-
ant to section 7(a) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). Section
207(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, employers in
interstate commerce must pay employees overtime of at least
one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for any time
worked in excess of 40 hours a week.1 Section § 207(i), how-
ever, exempts employers from paying overtime to “any
employee of a retail or service establishment” if the employ-
ee’s regular rate of pay is more than one and one-half times
the statutorily prescribed minimum wage and if “more than
1
29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) Maximum hours, employees engaged in inter-
state commerce:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall
employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged
in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is
employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the produc-
tion of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty
hours unless such employee receives compensation for his
employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not
less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed.
GIEG v. DRR, INC. 5343
half his compensation for a representative period (not less
than one month) represents commissions on goods or services.”2
The three appeals — two from the District Court of Oregon,
and one from the District Court of Washington — raise