5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] radio employees from overtime under section 213(b)(2)’s
exemption for “any employee of an employer subject to the
provisions of Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act.”16 162
F.2d 393. In Wessling v. Carroll Gas Co. the court held that
a retail propane company that used two back rooms as a ware-
house to store and distribute gas appliances to other affiliate
companies consisted of two separate establishments, “one of
which is exempt and one of which is not exempt.” 266 F.
Supp. at 798. Therefore, a plaintiff employed as ‘cylinder
driver’ who delivered propane bottles, bulk gas, and appli-
15
29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(3) excepts from overtime pay requirements “any
employee of a carrier by air subject to the provisions of title II of the Rail-
way Labor Act. . . .”
16
The current language of 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(2) excepts “any employee
of an employer engaged in the operation of a rail carrier subject to part A
of subtitle IV of Title 49 [rail provisions for interstate transportation].”
GIEG v. DRR, INC. 5361
ances in connection with the warehouse operations was not
“employed by” the exempt retail establishment, and hence
was not excluded from overtime coverage under § 213(a)(2).
Id. at 800-801. In Oliveira v.