5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] each plaintiff-employee’s regular rate of pay was more than
one and one-half times the minimum wage;10 and (3) more
10
The appellees in Chaloupka argue that the dealerships have not pro-
vided sufficient proof that their regular rate of pay was more than one and
one-half times the minimum wage. In particular, the appellees contend that
the evidence that their compensation exceeded one and one-half times the
minimum wage is based only on an average and does not establish that
such pay was provided for every week of work. The term “regular rate of
pay” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b) as “the hourly rate actually paid
to the employee for the normal, nonovertime workweek for which he is
employed.” Appellees argue that the FLSA does not allow averaging and
that each week must stand alone.
5352 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
than half of plaintiffs’ compensation “represent[ed] commis-
sions on the sale of goods or services.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(i).