5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] 14
The citation for Walling v. Connecticut Co. provided in the text of
§ 779.308 is inaccurate. The correct citation is 154 F.2d 552.
GIEG v. DRR, INC. 5359
§ 779.308 is deemed applicable, appellees are employees
engaged “in the work of the exempt establishment itself in
activities within the scope of its exempt business.”
In support of the contention that § 779.308 does not apply
to § 207(i), appellants point out that (1) § 779.308 is a regula-
tion crafted as a construction of 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(2), which
has since been repealed, and (2) the regulations that expressly
relate to § 207(i) are 29 C.F.R. §§ 779.411 – 779.421, which
are grouped together under the caption “Employees Compen-
sated Principally by Commissions.” See 29 C.F.R. § 779.410.
(“There are briefly set forth in §§ 779.411 to 779.421 some
guiding principles for determining whether an employee’s
employment and compensation meet the conditions set forth
in section 7(i) [§ 207(i)]”). But the crucial words of § 207(i)
— “any employee of a retail or service establishment” — mir-
ror so closely the cognate words of former § 213(a)(2), which
(subject to certain limitations not pertinent here) excluded
from coverage “any employee employed by any retail or ser-