5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] Donovan v.
Nekton, Inc., 703 F.2d 1148, 1151 (9th Cir. 1983) (per
curiam). Exemptions from the Act are to be “narrowly con-
strued, giving due regard to the plain meaning of statutory
language and the intent of Congress.” Id. Section 207(i)
excludes from coverage an employee of “a retail or service
establishment” whose regular rate of pay is more than one and
one-half times the minimum wage if “more than half his com-
pensation for a representative period (not less than one
month) represents commissions on goods or services.” The
legislative purpose of the § 207(i) exemption is discussed in
29 C.F.R. § 779.414, which states:
Section 7(i) was enacted to relieve an employer from
the obligation of paying overtime compensation to
certain employees of a retail or service establishment
paid wholly or in greater part on the basis of com-
missions. These employees are generally employed
in so-called “big ticket” departments and those
establishments or parts of establishments where
commission methods of payment traditionally have
been used, typically those dealing in furniture, bed-
ding and home furnishings, floor covering, draperies,
major appliances, musical instruments, radios and