5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] The dealerships now appeal.
5350 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
regular rate of pay for any hours worked in excess of 40 hours
a week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).
[2] Certain employees, however, are not covered by the
overtime provisions. Employers have the burden of demon-
strating that a particular employee, or category of employees,
is not within the ambit of the overtime provision. Donovan v.
Nekton, Inc., 703 F.2d 1148, 1151 (9th Cir. 1983) (per
curiam). Exemptions from the Act are to be “narrowly con-
strued, giving due regard to the plain meaning of statutory
language and the intent of Congress.” Id. Section 207(i)
excludes from coverage an employee of “a retail or service
establishment” whose regular rate of pay is more than one and
one-half times the minimum wage if “more than half his com-
pensation for a representative period (not less than one
month) represents commissions on goods or services.” The
legislative purpose of the § 207(i) exemption is discussed in
29 C.F.R. § 779.414, which states:
Section 7(i) was enacted to relieve an employer from
the obligation of paying overtime compensation to
certain employees of a retail or service establishment