5338 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
[…] Appellants contend that as
long as the goods and services are sold by a “retail or service
establishment,” the § 207(i) exemption applies to each
commission-earning employee regardless of whether the com-
missions earned derive from retail goods and services. In sup-
port of their position, appellants rely on the wording of
§ 207(i), which contains no language confining the statutory
exemption to commission-earning employees who themselves
sell retail goods and services, and on the Department of Labor
opinion letter and brief adopting this position.
(1) The Wording of § 207(i)
[6] Section 207(i) provides:
No employer shall be deemed to have violated sub-
section (a) of this section by employing any
employee of a retail or service establishment for a
workweek in excess of the applicable workweek
specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of
such employee is in excess of one and one-half times
the minimum hourly rate applicable to him . . . , and
(2) more than half his compensation for a representa-
5358 GIEG v. DRR, INC.
tive period (not less than one month) represents com-
missions on goods or services. 29 U.S.C. § 207(i).
By its terms, the § 207(i) exemption applies to “any employ-
ee” of a retail or service establishment who meets the com-
pensation requirements; the exemption is not limited to those
employees who sell retail goods and services.